| >> INCI Name & the Plant Source |
|
INCI Name: Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
Plant Source: Japanese Camellia (Camellia japonica) from Jeju Island |
|
|
|
| >> Claims on Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ |
|
Consists of oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, eladic acid, which give the skin nutritional effects
Anti-wrinkle actions making skin healthy and well-built
Soothes dry skin and helps maintain skin flexibility
Possesses anti-inflammatory and moisturizing effects |
|
|
|
| >> Main Active Ingredients of Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ |
|
 |
|
|
| >> Physical Properties of Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ |
|
 |
|
|
| >> Stability of Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ |
|
| Shelf-life of 2 years before opening |
|
|
|
| >> Action Mechanism of Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ |
|
 |
|
|
| >> Double Anti-Wrinkle Activities of Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ |
|
 |
|
|
| >> Skin Barrier Protection by Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ |
|
 |
|
| The areas treated with Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ showed a high decrease in TEWL (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss), demonstrating the protective effect of the oil on the skin. |
|
|
|
| >> Safety of Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ Is Clinically Proved |
|
 |
|
|
| >> Publications on Natural Jeju Camellia Oilâ„¢ |
|
 |
| Jung, E. et al., Effect of Camellia japonica oil on human type I procollagen production and skin barrier function, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2007(112):127-131 |
|
|
|
|